The Founder
Well-Known Member
http://www.womensnit.com/news/2017-postseason-wnit-field-announced
FORT COLLINS, Colo. – The Women’s National Invitation Tournament Selection Committee is excited to announce the 64-team field for the 2017 Postseason WNIT. In the 20th year of the tournament, the committee has again selected a wide-ranging and competitive field, which includes 39 teams with 20 or more victories.
First-round action tips off Wednesday, March 15 and concludes Friday, March 17. Second-round games will run March 18-21, Round three goes March 22-24, quarterfinals are March 25-27, and the semifinals will be played March 29-30. The championship game will be played Saturday, April 1 and will be televised live and in HD on CBS Sports Network at 3 p.m. ET. All games are hosted by participating schools.
AUTOMATIC QUALIFIERS
Abilene Christian (22-8) – Southland
Bethune-Cookman (21-10) – MEAC
BYU (20-11) – West Coast
Central Michigan (23-8) – MAC
Colorado State (24-8) – Mountain West
George Washington (20-9) – Atlantic 10
Grambling State (18-14) – SWAC
IUPUI (24-8) – Summit
James Madison (24-8) – Colonial
Little Rock (24-8) – Sun Belt
Mercer (25-6) – Southern
Michigan (22-9) – Big Ten
Middle Tennessee (21-10) – C-USA
Missouri State (16-14) – Missouri Valley
Morehead State (21-9) – Ohio Valley
Navy (23-9) – Patriot
New Hampshire (26-5) – America East
North Dakota (20-10) – Big Sky
Oklahoma State (17-14) – Big 12
Princeton (16-13) – Ivy
Radford (24-8) – Big South
Rider (24-8) – MAAC
Sacred Heart (17-14) – Northeast
Seattle (15-17) – WAC
Stetson (26-6) – Atlantic Sun
UC Davis (23-7) – Big West
UCF (20-11) – American
Villanova (16-14) – Big East
Virginia (19-12) – ACC
Washington State (12-19) – Pac-12
Wright State (24-8) – Horizon
AT LARGE TEAMS
Alabama (19-13) – SEC
Ball State (21-10) – MAC
Colorado (15-15) – Pac-12
Drexel (21-10) – Colonial
Duquesne (18-15) – Atlantic 10
Fordham (21-11) – Atlantic 10
Georgetown (17-12) – Big East
Georgia Tech (17-14) – ACC
Harvard (20-8) – Ivy
Indiana (20-10) – Big Ten
Iowa (17-13) – Big Ten
Jacksonville (23-8) – Atlantic Sun
Kent State (19-12) – MAC
Louisiana Tech (18-13) – C-USA
Northern Illinois (21-11) – MAC
Ohio (22-9) – MAC
Ole Miss (17-13) – SEC
Penn State (19-10) – Big Ten
St. John’s (20-11) – Big East
Saint Joseph’s (17-14) – Atlantic 10
Saint Louis (24-8) – Atlantic 10
Saint Mary’s (20-12) – West Coast
South Dakota (22-8) – Summit
South Dakota State (22-8) – Summit
SMU (17-14) – American
Southern Miss (23-10) – C-USA
Tulane (16-14) – American
UNLV (22-10) – Mountain West
UT Arlington (22-8) – Sun Belt
Utah (16-14) – Pac-12
Virginia Tech (17-13) – ACC
Wake Forest (15-15) – ACC
Wyoming (21-9) – Mountain West
FORT COLLINS, Colo. – The Women’s National Invitation Tournament Selection Committee is excited to announce the 64-team field for the 2017 Postseason WNIT. In the 20th year of the tournament, the committee has again selected a wide-ranging and competitive field, which includes 39 teams with 20 or more victories.
First-round action tips off Wednesday, March 15 and concludes Friday, March 17. Second-round games will run March 18-21, Round three goes March 22-24, quarterfinals are March 25-27, and the semifinals will be played March 29-30. The championship game will be played Saturday, April 1 and will be televised live and in HD on CBS Sports Network at 3 p.m. ET. All games are hosted by participating schools.
AUTOMATIC QUALIFIERS
Abilene Christian (22-8) – Southland
Bethune-Cookman (21-10) – MEAC
BYU (20-11) – West Coast
Central Michigan (23-8) – MAC
Colorado State (24-8) – Mountain West
George Washington (20-9) – Atlantic 10
Grambling State (18-14) – SWAC
IUPUI (24-8) – Summit
James Madison (24-8) – Colonial
Little Rock (24-8) – Sun Belt
Mercer (25-6) – Southern
Michigan (22-9) – Big Ten
Middle Tennessee (21-10) – C-USA
Missouri State (16-14) – Missouri Valley
Morehead State (21-9) – Ohio Valley
Navy (23-9) – Patriot
New Hampshire (26-5) – America East
North Dakota (20-10) – Big Sky
Oklahoma State (17-14) – Big 12
Princeton (16-13) – Ivy
Radford (24-8) – Big South
Rider (24-8) – MAAC
Sacred Heart (17-14) – Northeast
Seattle (15-17) – WAC
Stetson (26-6) – Atlantic Sun
UC Davis (23-7) – Big West
UCF (20-11) – American
Villanova (16-14) – Big East
Virginia (19-12) – ACC
Washington State (12-19) – Pac-12
Wright State (24-8) – Horizon
AT LARGE TEAMS
Alabama (19-13) – SEC
Ball State (21-10) – MAC
Colorado (15-15) – Pac-12
Drexel (21-10) – Colonial
Duquesne (18-15) – Atlantic 10
Fordham (21-11) – Atlantic 10
Georgetown (17-12) – Big East
Georgia Tech (17-14) – ACC
Harvard (20-8) – Ivy
Indiana (20-10) – Big Ten
Iowa (17-13) – Big Ten
Jacksonville (23-8) – Atlantic Sun
Kent State (19-12) – MAC
Louisiana Tech (18-13) – C-USA
Northern Illinois (21-11) – MAC
Ohio (22-9) – MAC
Ole Miss (17-13) – SEC
Penn State (19-10) – Big Ten
St. John’s (20-11) – Big East
Saint Joseph’s (17-14) – Atlantic 10
Saint Louis (24-8) – Atlantic 10
Saint Mary’s (20-12) – West Coast
South Dakota (22-8) – Summit
South Dakota State (22-8) – Summit
SMU (17-14) – American
Southern Miss (23-10) – C-USA
Tulane (16-14) – American
UNLV (22-10) – Mountain West
UT Arlington (22-8) – Sun Belt
Utah (16-14) – Pac-12
Virginia Tech (17-13) – ACC
Wake Forest (15-15) – ACC
Wyoming (21-9) – Mountain West