Photo: UAPB Athletics

The University of Arkansas At Pine Bluff Athletic Department is proud to recognize 37 student-athlete graduates who were honored as graduates for the 2020 spring commencement.

Due to the cancellation of all university events because of the COVID-19 pandemic, UAPB canceled its commencement ceremony this spring. The university plans to invite the student-athletes back to a special traditional commencement ceremony in December.

Below is a full listing of Golden Lion student-athlete graduates:

Spring 2020 Graduates

Baseball (10) – Dalton Acosta (Social Science/Sociology), Darrian Aldridge (Social Science/Sociology), Carlos Benoit (General Studies), Kacy Higgins (Industrial Technology), Austin Krzeminski (General Studies), Antoine Luster (Health/Leisure Rec/Wellness), Alvin O’Guinn (Industrial Technology), Bryce Roesch (General Studies), Larry Sims (Health/Leisure Rec/Wellness), Andrew Szalkowski (Health/Leisure Rec/Wellness)

Men’s Basketball (5) – Issac Bassey (General Studies), Khalid Campbell (Health/Leisure Rec/Wellness), Marquell Carter (Health/Leisure Rec/Wellness), Zavian Jackson (Health/Leisure Rec/Wellness), Jordan McNair (Health/Leisure Rec/Wellness)

Women’s Basketball (3) – Aiya El Hassan (Biology/Medicine), Noe’ll Taylor (Human Science/Nutrition/Food Science), Shakendra Tilley (Health/Leisure Rec/Wellness)

Football (8) – Samuel Beavers (Social Science/Political Science), Bradley Burrell (General Studies), Jayden Glover (Industrial Technology), Kolby McNeal (Health/Leisure Recreation/Wellness), Paul Reeves (Health/Leisure Recreation/Wellness), Christopher Robinson (Social Science/Political Science), Raynald St.Jour (Criminal Justice), Josh Wilkes (Health/Leisure Recreation/Wellness)

Soccer (4) – Sariah Orocu (General Studies), Crystal Ruiz (Biology) Haleigh Russell (Elementary ED K-6) Shannon Seymour (General Studies)

Softball (2) – Ann Jones (Business Marketing), Ann Gerwitz (Social Science)

Men’s Tennis (1) – Le’Darrien Ledbetter (Accounting)

Men’s Track & Field (1) – Shevon Phipps (Rehabilitation Services)

Women’s Track & Field (2) – Camiya Knight (Psychology), Haley Grice (Industrial Technology)

Volleyball (1) – Micayla Pope (General Studies)

Courtesy: UAPB Athletics



LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here