The Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference (MEAC) announced its pairings Friday for the 2017 MEAC Basketball Tournament to be held March 6-11 at the Scope Arena in Norfolk, Va.

Bethune-Cookman will be the top seed in the women’s bracket for the second straight year after concluding the regular season with a 15-1 mark in MEAC play.

The Lady Wildcats took the regular-season title outright this season after earning a share of the crown with North Carolina A&T State a season ago. Bethune-Cookman has earned a first-round bye and will play in the quarterfinal round on Wednesday, March 8 at 12 p.m. The Lady Wildcats will face the winner of the No. 8 Savannah State/No. 9 Morgan State matchup slated for Tuesday, March 7 at 12 p.m.

Women’s Bracket

Monday, March 6 – Opening Round
11:00 AM Game 1 – No. 4 Florida A&M vs. No. 13 South Carolina State
*1:00 PM Game 2 – No. 5 Norfolk State vs. No. 12 Delaware State
*3:00 PM Game 3 – No. 6 Coppin State vs. No. 11 Maryland Eastern Shore

Tuesday, March 7 – Opening Round
NOON Game 6 – No. 8 Savannah State vs. No. 9 Morgan State
*2:00 PM Game 7 – No. 7 North Carolina A&T State vs. No. 10 North Carolina Central

Wednesday, March 8 – Quarterfinals
NOON Game 10 – No. 1 Bethune-Cookman vs. Winner of Savannah State/Morgan State
*2:00 PM Game 11 – No. 2 Howard vs. Winner of North Carolina A&T State/North Carolina Central

Thursday, March 9 – Quarterfinals
NOON Game 14 – No. 3 Hampton vs. Winner of Coppin State/Maryland Eastern Shore
*2:00 PM Game 15 – Winner of Florida A&M/South Carolina State vs. Winner of Norfolk State/Delaware State

Friday, March 10 – Semifinals
NOON Game 18 – Winner of Game 10 vs. Winner of Game 15
*2:00 PM Game 19 – Winner of Game 11 vs. Winner of Game 14

Saturday, March 11 – Championship Final
(ESPNU- Tape Delayed) One hour following Men’s Game – Game 23 – Winner of Game 18 vs. Winner of Game 19.

In the men’s bracket, the Eagles of North Carolina Central enter as the No. 1 seed for the third time in four years as they completed the season with a 13-3 conference record.

The Eagles have earned a first-round bye and will open tournament play on Wednesday, March 8 at 6 p.m. versus the winner of the No. 8 Delaware State/No. 9 Bethune-Cookman contest which takes place on Tuesday, March 7 at 4 p.m.

Men’s Bracket

Monday, March 6 – Opening Round
*5:00 P.M. Game 4 – No. 5 Maryland Eastern Shore vs. No. 12 North Carolina A&T State
*7:00 P.M. Game 5 – No. 6 Coppin State vs. No. 11 Howard

Tuesday, March 7 – Opening Round
*4:00 P.M. Game 8 – No. 8 Delaware State vs. No. 9 Bethune-Cookman
*6:00 P.M. Game 9 – No. 7 South Carolina State vs. No. 10 Florida A&M

Wednesday, March 8 – Quarterfinals
6:00 P.M. Game 12 – No. 1 North Carolina Central vs. Winner of Delaware State/Bethune-Cookman
*8:00 P.M. Game 13 – No. 2 Norfolk State vs. Winner of South Carolina State/Florida A&M

Thursday, March 9 – Quarterfinals
6:00 P.M. Game 16 – No. 3 Morgan State vs. Winner of Coppin State/Howard
*8:00 P.M. Game 17 – No. 4 Hampton vs. Winner of Maryland Eastern Shore/North Carolina A&T State

Friday, March 10 – Semifinals
6:00 P.M. Game 20 – Winner of Game 12 vs. Winner of Game 17
*8:00 P.M. Game 21 – Winner of Game 13 vs. Winner of Game 16

Saturday, March 11 – Championship Final – ESPN2
1:00 PM Game 22 – Winner of Game 20 vs. Winner of Game 21

The 2017 regular-season champions, regular-season runners-up, first team honorees and award winners including Player, Rookie, Defensive Player and Coach of the Year, will be recognized in pre-game presentations prior to the honorees’ first games in tournament play.


LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here